U-19 Girls Soccer -- Spring 2014

High School Girls House Soccer League


Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Links: Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03* Fall '03* Spring '04* Fall '04* Spring '05* Fall '05* Spring '06 * Fall '06 * Spring '07 * Fall '07 * Spring '08 * Fall '08 * Spring '09 * Fall '09 * Spring '10 * Fall '10 * Spring '11 * Fall '11 * Spring '12 * Fall '12 * Spring '13 * Fall '13

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws


Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to Mac, Larry, Joe & Carla (AND your club referee coordinator).


Reporting Game results:

Both coaches (win, lose or tie) should email scores to ldmark@verizon.net as soon as they can after the game. (I post these scores on our website as I receive them). Names of girls who score or assist -- along with top defenders (coach's nomination: 1 point for outstanding defense, 2 points for a super, super job) -- can be sent either with the score or later. (I usually update individual stats on Monday or Tuesday.)


Updated June 8, 2014 - Final


Stafford Cobras Take HSGHSL Tourney Championship

West Springfield High School, June 8, 2014 -- In their first year in the High School Girls House Soccer League (HSGHSL), a Stafford Area Soccer Association (SASA) team coached by Frank Sejas defeated a Springfield/South County Youth Club (SYC) team coached by Jon Rucker 2-0 to win the HSGHSL end-of-season tourney championship.

This hard-fought physical battle between two evenly matched teams saw the outcome settled by two second-half goals by the SASA Cobras. The equal play/possession continued, but about 10 minutes into the half, Lauren W. hit a hard shot from about 15 yards out that went over the SYC goalie's head. The assist was credited to Graciela S-P. Then, about 15 minutes before the final whistle, Lauren W. scored again, with the assists going to Claire C. and Lauren T.

The SYC team featured crisp passing, but unfortunately many of their "through" balls were a few yards too strong and either went out of bounds or the SASA goalie was able to reach them first. The Cobra defense was led by keeper Kelly R. and defenders Monique M., Lauren S., Leah G. and Karen L. SYC's team defense was solid except for a couple of unfortunate mistakes.

The Cobras -- seeded fourth -- advance to the finals with a win over the top seeded Braddock Road Youth Club (BRYC) coached by Josh Rock. With the game tied, 3-3 at the end of regulation and two 5-minute overtime periods, SASA won the penalty kick contest 4-3. In that exciting game, BRYC took a 2-0 lead on goals by Sydney G. with an assist going to Susie M. But by the 20th minute in the second half, the Cobras tied the score on two goals by Lauren W., with assists going to Hayley H. and Graciela S-P. Ten minutes later, Lauren W. scored her unassisted hat trick to put her team ahead 3-2. But Liz F. scored for the BRYC's Psych in the last few minutes to send the games into two scoreless overtime periods, after which the SASA team prevailed 4-3 on penalty kicks. Kassandra S-P., Lauren W., McKenzie G. and Victoria R. made their PK's, while Alexis E., Sydney G. and Summer S. were successful for the Psych.

Rucker's team advanced to the final with a 2-1 win over another SYC team coached by Jim Miller. The two SYC teams had finished second and third during the regular season with identical 8-2-0 records. Rucker's solide defense held the Millertime squad to a single goal -- a penalty kick by Tara T. -- while the offense put the ball in the net twice for the 2-1 win. Top defenders for Miller included Emani C., Jei-Si A., Molly R., Alicja G., Rachelle R., Jen A., Julie D., Cindy O. and Hannah S.

###


Announcements

Click here for
directions to fields

Inclement Weather Hotlines:


Team Standings

PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2Points
Goals
for
Goals
against
Games
played
1stTeam 3 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Rock 90138
46 510
2nd-tie***Team 2 - SYC - Navy/White - Rucker 82 034
30 710
2nd-tieTeam 1 - SYC - Navy/White - Miller 82034
455 10
4th-tie**** Team 10 - SASA - Navy/White - Sejas 73031
361010
4th-tie Team 9 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Alcorn 73031
181710
4th-tieTeam 6 - VYS - Red/White - Leach 61 331
211210
7th Team 11 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Sullivan 63 129
231510
8th Team 14 - VYS - Red/White - Sweeney 52328
211610
9th Team 8 - SYC - Navy/White - Garcia 36120
152610
10thTeam 5 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - McHale 36** 119
8 1610
11th Team 13 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Quiroz 27117
113010
12thTeam 12 - SYC - Navy/White - Bishop 17215
22710
13thTeam 4 - VYS - Red/White - Head 18114
6 41 10
14th-tieTeam 7 - SYC - Navy/White - Ray 08 212
62910
14th-tieTeam 15 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Cashion 08 212
6 38 10
* 0 for forfeit.
** = 1 loss by forfeit.
*** = No. 2 seed for tourney by reason of tie-breaker (head-to-head win).
***8 = No. 4 seed for tourney by reason of tie-breakers (most wins, then head-to-head win).


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints
Team 1 Tara T.8521
Team 1 Reyhan K.7418
Team 1 Marina R-H.7418
Team 14 Drew C.7216
Team 1 Jamie D.4715
Team 10 Makenzie G.6315
Team 3 Sarah L.5515
Team 10 Kassandra S-P.4715
Team 3 Sophia A.4311
Team 10 Mary S.5111
Team 10 Graciela S-P.1911
Team 9 Ursula V.5111
Team 1 Maely O.2610
Team 1 Hannah S.3410
Team 3 Susie M.25 9
Team 3 Sydney Grace M.41 9
Team 1 Liya A.24 8
Team 15 Kami C.40 8
Team 9 Caitlyn T.24 8
Team 1 Jen A.31 7
Team 5 Jenny B.31 7
Team 3 Alexis E.23 7
Team 10 Megan S.31 7
Team 14 Tiffany T.31 7
Team 3 Sydney G.22 6
Team 3 Alisha H.30 6
Team 1 Janelline M.14 6
Team 5 Kelly M.22 6
Team 1 Cindy O.14 6
Team 14 Grace Y.30 6
Team 13 Mariel B.21 5
Team 1 Julie D.13 5
Team 3 Jasmine J.21 5
Team 9 Nora M.21 5
Team 3 Haley P.13 5
Team 10 Lauren W.21 5
Team 9 Maggie B.20 4
Team 3 Victoria F.12 4
Team 14 Sarah G.20 4
Team 14 Rachel H.20 4
Team 5 Hannah L.20 4
Team 14 Kelsie L.20 4
Team 7 Mackenzie M.12 4
Team 7 Katie O.20 4
Team 13 Maria R.20 4
Team 1 Rylie S.20 4
Team 3 Summer S.12 4
Team 10 Claire C.11 3
Team 1 Emani C.11 3
Team 14 Alyssa G.11 3
Team 1 Carolina G.11 3
Team 15 Laura M.11 3
Team 14 Mikeala N.03 3
Team 5 Jordan S.11 3
Team 14 Jordan S.11 3
Team 15 Jessica V.11 3
Team 3 Kulani A.10 2
Team 10 Rebeckah A.10 2
Team 14 Hailey B.02 2
Team 14 Kelsie D.02 2
Team 3 Rachael D.10 2
Team 1 Alicja G.02 2
Team 9 Ashley G.10 2
Team 7 Caitlin G.10 2
Team 1 Caroline M.01 1
Team 3 Maggie M.10 2
Team 13 Sam M.10 2
Team 9 Veronica M.10 2
Team 7 Regan O'R.10 2
Team 1 Molly R.10 2
Team 10 Victoria R.02 2
Team 1 Jei-Si A.01 1
Team 15 Kate C.01 1
Team 1 Nandi C.01 1
Team 3 Liz F.01 1
Team 10 Victoria L.01 1
Team 9 Maddie S.01 1
Team 1 Sydney S.01 1

Defense - Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Games
nominated
Points
Team 10 Monique M.612
Team 10 Kelly R.612
Team 1 Molly R.911
Team 1 Alicja G.910
Team 10 Leah G.6 9
Team 1 Rachelle R.8 9
Team 1 Hannah S.9 9
Team 10 Lauren S.5 9
Team 1 Cindy O.8 8
Team 7 Brennan R.6 8
Team 1 Jei-Si A.7 7
Team 1 Emani C.7 7
Team 14 Alyssa G.7 7
Team 9 Jessica S.4 7
Team 1 Tara T.7 7
Team 1 Jen A.6 6
Team10 Karen L.4 6
Team 10 Victoria R.3 6
Team 15 Aditi B.3 5
Team 14 Sarah G.5 5
Team 5 Hannah L.5 5
Team 7 Kayla R.5 5
Team 1 Sydney S.4 5
Team 15 Emmy T.3 5
Team 14 Hailey B.4 4
Team 7 Fayra B-R.4 4
Team 7 Annie D.4 4
Team 1 Julie D.4 4
Team 3 Alexis E.4 4
Team 14 Emily J.4 4
Team 5 Katherine L.4 4
Team 14 Nadine M.4 4
Team 1 Marina R-H.4 4
Team 3 Summmer S.4 4
Team 1 Jordan D.3 3
Team 9 Lesly H.3 3
Team 1 Caroline M.3 3
Team 13 Naomi Q.3 3
Team 7 Gabi T.3 3
Team 7 Laura T.3 3
Team 5 Christine D.2 2
Team 9 Ashley G.2 2
Team 15 Sam L.1 2
Team 5 Kelly M.2 2
Team 9 Lauren M.1 2
Team 15 Liz M.1 2
Team 9 Veronica M.2 2
Team 1 Maely O.2 2
Team 13 Charlotte R.2 2
Team 5 Jordan S.2 2
Team 15 Kalle S.1 2
Team 9 Caitlyn T.2 2
Team 5 Sami T.2 2
Team 7 Bridget DM.1 1
Team 1 Jamie D.1 1
Team 13 Emma E.1 1
Team 9 Samantha F.1 1
Team 1 Carolina G.1 1
Team 7 Daniela G.1 1
Team 13 Courtney H.1 1
Team 15 Kelly K.1 1
Team 14 Kelsey L.1 1
Team 9 Morgan K.1 1
Team 13 Rebekah K.1 1
Team 1 Reyhan K.1 1
Team 15 Jocy L.1 1
Team 10 Victoria L.1 1
Team 15 Alex M..1 1
Team 14 Gillian M.1 1
Team 5 Julia M.1 1
Team 5 Mana M.1 1
Team 5 Morgan P.1 1
Team 9 Nicolette P.1 1
Team 7 Regan O'R.1 1
Team 5 Sarah R.1 1
Team 5 Devon S.1 1
Team 13 Erin S.1 1
Team 1 Rylie S.1 1
Team 14 Tiffany T.1 1
Team 15 Jessica V.1 1
Team 14 Carissa W.1 1
Team 5 Jessica Y.1 1
-->

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

Mac Squires Larry MarkJoe Testa Carla Smith
H=703-978-8178
C=703-508-4379
mh2squir3@verizon.net
H=703-451-3954
C=703-300-1813
ldmark@verizon.net
H=703-255-2987
C=703-573-3226
joseph.s.testa@gmail.com
H=980-1813
W=202-482-4659
W=202-482-5100
cSmith@doc.gov

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either Mac, Larry, Joe or Carla

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., Mar. 29 8-SYC-Garcia v 12 SYC-Bishop Franconia #4 2:000 - 0
7-SYC-Ray v 11-BRYC-Sullivan To be played Sun., April 6

2-SYC-Rucker v 14-VYS-Sweeney Franconia #4 4:00 5 - 0
3-BRYC-Rock v 15-BRYC-Cashion Wakefield 1:00 9 - 0
5-BRYC-McHale v 9-BRYC-Alcorn Wakefield To be
rescheduled
3:00
13-BRYC-Quiroz v 1-SYC-Miller Wakefield 5:00 0 - 4
6-VYS-Leach v 10-SASA-Sejas Luther Jackson MS 2:00 2 - 1
Bye: 4-VYS-Head


Sat., April 5 1-SYC-Miller v 15-BRYC-Cashion Franconia #4 2:006 - 0
7-SYC-Ray v 9-BRYC-Alcorn Franconia #4 4:002 - 3
3-BRYC-Rock v 13-BRYC-Quiroz Woodson West 1:00 2 - 0
5-BRYC-McHale v 11-BRYC-Sullivan Woodson West 3:00 0 - 2
14-VYS-Sweeney v 4-VYS-Head Luther Jackson MS 2:00 2 - 0
6-VYS-Leach v 12 SYC-Bishop Luther Jackson MS 4:00 1 - 0
Byes: 2-SYC-Rucker,
8-SYC-Garcia & 10-SASA-Sejas



Sun., April 6 12 SYC-Bishop v 4-VYS-Head South Run #6 12:000 - 0
7-SYC-Ray v 11-BRYC-Sullivan Wast Springfield H.S. 4:000 - 1
9-BRYC-Alcorn v 1-SYC-Miller Woodson Stadium 12:300 - 4
15-BRYC-Cashion v 8-SYC-Garcia Woodson Stadium 2:15 0 - 4
13-BRYC-Quiroz v 6-VYS-Leach Woodson Stadium 4:00 0 - 4
14-VYS-Sweeney v 5-BRYC-McHale Murphy Field 4:00 2 - 2
10-SASA-Sejas v 2-SYC-Rucker Willowmere 3:00 0 - 3
Byes: 3-BRYC-Rock, 7-SYC-Ray
& 11-BRYC-Sullivan



Sat., April 12 1 SYC-Miller v 7-SYC-Ray Franconia #4 2:007 - 0
8-SYC-Garcia v 2-SYC-Rucker Franconia #4 4:000 - 2
11-BRYC-Sullivan v 13-BRYC-Quiroz Rescheduled for May 11 1:00
9-BRYC-Alcorn v 15-BRYC-Cashion Rescheduled for May 11 3:00
3-BRYC-Rock v 5-BRYC-McHale Rescheduled for May 11 5:00
4-VYS-Head v 6-VYS-Leach Rescheduled for May 11 2:00
14-VYS-Sweeney v 12 SYC-Bishop Luther Jackson MS 4:00 4 - 0
Bye: 10-SASA-Sejas


Sat., April 26 2-SYC-Rucker v 12 SYC-Bishop Franconia #4 2:003 - 0
1-SYC-Miller v 11-BRYC-Sullivan Franconia #4 4:006 - 1
13-BRYC-Quiroz v 5-BRYC-McHale Woodson West 1:00 1 - 0
9-BRYC-Alcorn v 3-BRYC-Rock Woodson West 3:00 0 - 4
15-BRYC-Cashion v 7-SYC-Ray Woodson West 5:00 1 - 1
4-VYS-Head v 10-SASA-Sejas Luther Jackson MS 1:00 0 - 10
Byes: 8-SYC-Garcia,
6-VYS-Leach & 14-VYS-Sweeney



Sun., April 27 14-VYS-Sweeney v 6-VYS-Leach Marshall HS 4:001- 1
5-BRYC-McHale v 9-BRYC-Alcorn Woodson Stadium 4:00 0 - 2
Sat., May 3 8-SYC-Garcia v 1-SYC-Miller Franconia #4 4:000 - 9
12 SYC-Bishop v 7-SYC-Ray Franconia #4 6:002 - 1
5-BRYC-McHale v 2-SYC-Rucker Woodson West 1:00 0 - 1*
3-BRYC-Rock v 14-VYS-Sweeney Woodson West 3:00 2 - 2
15-BRYC-Cashion v 4-VYS-Head Wooodson West 5:00 2 - 4
6-VYS-Leach v 11-BRYC-Sullivan Luther Jackson MS 2:00 2 - 2
10-SASA-Sejas v 13-BRYC-Quiroz Smith Lake #1 3:00 7 - 0
Bye: 9-BRYC-Alcorn


Sun., May 4 1-SYC-Miller v 2-SYC-Rucker Franconia #4 1:000 - 1
12 SYC-Bishop v 11-BRYC-Sullivan Franconia #4 3:000 - 1
13-BRYC-Quiroz v 15-BRYC-Cashion Wakefield 3:00 2 - 2
5-BRYC-McHale v 8-SYC-Garcia Wakefield 5:00 3 - 2
4-VYS-Head v 3-BRYC-Rock Murphy Field 1:00 0 - 9
6-VYS-Leach v 7-SYC-Ray Murphy Field 3:00 1 - 1
10-SASA-Sejas v 9-BRYC-Alcorn Willowmere 3:00 2 - 0
Bye: 14-VYS-Sweeney


Sat., May. 10 7-SYC-Ray V 8-SYC-Garcia Franconia #4 2:000 - 5
2-SYC-Rucker v 9-BRYC-Alcorn Franconia #4 4:001 - 2
11-BRYC-Sullivan v 4-VYS-Head Wakefield 1:00 4 - 0
3-BRYC-Rock v 12 SYC-Bishop Wakefield 3:00 6 - 0
5-BRYC-McHale v 6-VYS-Leach Wakefield 5:00 1 - 2
14-VYS-Sweeney v 13-BRYC-Quiroz Luther Jackson MS 2:00 3 - 0
10-SASA-Sejas v 1-SYC-Miller Smith Lake #1 6:00 1 - 2
Bye: 15-BRYC-Cashion


Sun., May. 11 11-BRYC-Sullivan v 13-BRYC-Quiroz Woodson Stadium 2:00 5 - 2
9-BRYC-Alcorn v 15-BRYC-Cashion Woodson Stadium 4:00 4 - 1
3-BRYC-Rock v 5-BRYC-McHale Woodson Stadium - Postponed 6:00
4-VYS-Head v 6-VYS-Leach Madison HS 4:00 2 - 3
Sat., May 17 8-SYC-Garcia v 14-VYS-Sweeney Franconia #4 2:002 - 4
1-SYC-Miller v 3-BRYC-Rock Franconia #4 4:001 - 2
12 SYC-Bishop v 10-SASA-Sejas Franconia #4 6:00 0 - 5
15-BRYC-Cashion v 5-BRYC-McHale Woodson West 1:00 0 - 1
11-BRYC-Sullivan v 9-BRYC-Alcorn Woodson West 3:00 2 - 3
13-BRYC-Quiroz v 7-SYC-Ray Woodson West 5:00 5 - 1
4-VYS-Head v 2-SYC-Rucker Kilmer MS 2:00 0 - 8
Bye: 6-VYS-Leach


Sun., May 18 7-SYC-Ray v 3-BRYC-Rock Franconia #4 1:000 = 4
2-SYC-Rucker v 6-VYS-Leach Franconia #4 3:004 - 1
9-BRYC-Alcorn v 13-BRYC-Quiroz Woodson Stadium 4:00 2 - 1
11-BRYC-Sullivan v 15-BRYC-Cashion Woodson Stadium 6:00 5 - 0
4-VYS-Head v 8-SYC-Garcia Murphy Field 4:00 0 - 1
10-SASA-Sejas v 14-VYS-Sweeney Willowmere 3:00 4 - 1
Byes:1-SYC-Miller, 5-BRYC-McHale
& 12 SYC-Bishop



Sat., May 31 12 SYC-Bishop v 1-SYC-Miller Franconia #4 10:000 - 6
7-SYC-Ray v 5-BRYC-McHale Franconia #4 4:000 - 1
2-SYC-Rucker v 3-BRYC-Rock Franconia #4 6:00 2 - 4
15-BRYC-Cashion v 14-VYS-Sweeney Woodson West 1:00 0 - 2
9-BRYC-Alcorn v 4-VYS-Head Woodson West 3:00 2 - 0
11-BRYC-Sullivan v 10-SASA-Sejas Woodson West 5:00 0 - 2
6-VYS-Leach v 8-SYC-Garcia Luther Jackson MS 2:00 4 - 0
Bye: 13-BRYC-Quiroz


Sun., June 1 8-SYC-Garcia v 10-SASA-Sejas Franconia #4 1:002 - 4
3-BRYC-Rock v 5-BRYC-McHale Woodson Stadium 2:00 4 - 0
Sat., June 7 HSGHSL semi-final
2-SYC-Rucker (2 seed) v 1-SYC-Miller (3 seed)
Marshall H.S. 1:002 - 1
HSGHSL semi-final
3-BRYC-Rock (1 seed) v 10-SASA-Sejas (4 seed)
Franconia #4 2:00OT= 3 - 3
PK's= 3 - 4
Sun., June 8 HSGHSL championship
2-SYC-Rucker (2 seed) v 10-SASA-Sejas (4 seed)
West Springfield H.S. 5:000 - 2
June 14-15 FPYC All-Star Tournament

* = Forfeit.
Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

Team No.ClubColorCoachesHome/Cell/Work phonesE-mail address
1 SYC Navy Blue or White Jim Miller H=569-1655
C=909-3721
woodhumor@hotmail.com
2 SYC Navy Blue or White Jonathan RuckerH=992-8910
C=571-232-2454
jonathan.e.rucker.mil@mail.mil
kjrucker@verizon.net
3 BRYC Blue or GrayJosh Rock C=969-6999 tandjrock@gmail.com
4 VYS Red or WhiteDan Head H=929-4909
C=
W=
danmartinhead@yahoo.com
5 BRYC Blue or Gray Gene McHale H=425-1168
C=268-9584
mchales5@verizon.net
6 VYS Red or White Dan Leach H=938-0710
C=???
whaoo9w@yahoo.com
7 SYC Navy Blue or White Josh Ray C=901-361-8382
W=451-4011
jray23@mac.com
8 SYC Navy Blue or WhiteRenzo Garcia &
David Gallagher
H=401-8862
C=????
H=690-6039
C=864-6038
coachrgarcia@gmail.com
david.gallagher@dcaa.mil
9 BRYC Blue or GrayDoug Alcorn H=451-8081
C=517-3449
DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
10 SASA Navy Blue or WhiteFranklin Sejas C=869-9434
C=929-9631
W=228-4121
sejasf1@gmail.com
sejasr96@gmail.com
11 BRYC Blue or GrayJames Sullivan H=540-349-1350
C=475-6004
sullija75@comcast.net
1candlechick@comcast.net
12 SYC Navy Blue or White Steve Bishop H=866-5074
C=216-1092
bama8890@aim.com
13 BRYC Blue or GrayMartin Quiroz H=898-9538 martinquiroz@aol.com
14 VYS Red or White John Sweeney H=942-9153
C=867-2036
W=726-1923
jsweeney@gwu.edu
15 BRYC Blue or Gray Mark CashionH=978-8008
C=946-2841
mdcashion@hotmail.com
Note: Area code for phone numbers is (703) unless otherwise noted.

Back to top


League Officials

League Co-Directors:

Mac Squires = 978-8178; e-mail = mh2squir3@verizon.net

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@verizon.net

Joe Testa = 255-2987; e-mail = joseph.s.testa@gmail.com

Carla Smith = 980-1813; e-mail = carlafsmith@verizon.net

Back to top

Visitors since March 22, 2014.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster