U-19 Girls Soccer -- Fall 2014

High School Girls House Soccer League


Announcements --- Team Standings --- Individual Records --- Schedule & Results --- Teams, Colors & Coaches


Links: Spring '01 * Fall '01 * Spring '02 * Fall '02 * Spring '03* Fall '03* Spring '04* Fall '04* Spring '05* Fall '05* Spring '06 * Fall '06 * Spring '07 * Fall '07 * Spring '08 * Fall '08 * Spring '09 * Fall '09 * Spring '10 * Fall '10 * Spring '11 * Fall '11 * Spring '12 * Fall '12 * Spring '13 * Fall '13 * Spring '14

Click here for HSGHSL Bylaws


Referee evaluation form: Download it as a Word, WordPerfect or Text document; fill it out; & email to Mac, Larry & Vicente (AND your club referee coordinator).


Reporting Game results:

Both coaches (win, lose or tie) should email scores to ldmark@verizon.net as soon as they can after the game. (I post these scores on our website as I receive them). Names of girls who score or assist -- along with top defenders (coach's nomination: 1 point for outstanding defense, 2 points for a super, super job) -- can be sent either with the score or later. (I usually update individual stats on Monday or Tuesday.)


Updated Sept. 15, 2014



Announcements

Click here for
directions to fields

Inclement Weather Hotlines:


Team Standings

PlaceTeam No. & ColorWin=4 Lose=1*Tie=2Points
Goals
for
Goals
against
Games
played
1st Team 6 - SYC - Navy/White - Miller 30012
203 3
2nd-tieTeam 2 - SYC - Navy/White - Rucker 20 110
9 33
2nd-tieTeam 9 - VYS - Red/White - Leach 20 110
10 33
4th Team 3 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Rock 210 9
11 33
5th Team 5 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Sullivan 20 0 8
7 0 2
6th-tie Team 1 - SASA - Navy/White - Sejas 101 6
9 22
6th-tieTeam 14 - VYS - Red/White - Carbaljas 1206
2 11 3
6th-tieTeam 8 - VYS - Red/White - Sweeney 120 6
5113
9th-tieTeam 12 - SYC - Navy/White - Bishop 012 5
1 23
9th-tie Team 11 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Alcorn 110 5
4 5 2
11th-tieTeam 13 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - Quiroz 021 4
1 43
11th-tieTeam 4 - SYC - Navy/White - Salinas 021 4
1143
13th-tieTeam 13 - SYC - Navy/White - Ray 01 13
1 92
13th-tieTeam 5 - BRYC - Blue/Gray - McHale 03 03
4 153
* 0 for forfeit.


Individual Records

Offense
Team #NameGoals AssistsPoints

Defense - Based on coach's nomination
Team #Name Games
nominated
Points

Back to top


Schedule & Results

League Co-Directors:

Mac Squires Larry MarkVicente Carbajal
mh2squir3@verizon.net ldmark@verizon.netvicente1027@hotmail.com
H=703-978-8178
C=703-508-4379
W=703-693-1301
H=703-451-3954
C=703-300-1813
H=703-272-7621
C=703-989-0368

All scheduling changes need prior approval from either Mac, Larry or Vicente

DateTeamsField TimeScore
Sat., Sept. 6 13-SYC-Ray v 6 SYC-Miller Franconia #4 2:000 - 8
12-SYC-Bishop v 7-BRYC-Quiroz Franconia #4 4:000 - 0
3-BRYC-Rock v 2-SYC-Rucker Wakefield 2:00 1 - 3
10-BRYC-McHale v 9-VYS-Leach Wakefield 4:00 2 - 3
8-VYS-Sweeney v 14-VYS-Carbajal Idylwood 1:30 5 - 1
1-SASA-Sejas v 4-SYC-Salinas Patawomeck Park 4:007 - 0
Bye: 5-BRYC-Sullivan; 11-BRYC-Alcorn (See 10/19)


Sat., Sept. 13 2-SYC-Rucker v 8-VYS-Sweeney Franconia #4 2:004 - 0
12-SYC-Bishop v 9-VYS-Leach Franconia #4 4:001 - 1
6 SYC-Miller v 10-BRYC-McHale Franconia #4 6:00 8 - 2
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 7-BRYC-Quiroz Wakefield 1:00 3 - 1
3-BRYC-Rock v 4-SYC-Salinas Wakefield 3:00 6 - 0
14-VYS-Carbajal v 5-BRYC-Sullivan Idylwood 1:300 - 6
Bye: 13-SYC-Ray; 1-SASA-Sejas (See 10/19)


Sun., Sept. 14 2-SYC-Rucker v 1-SASA-Sejas South Run #5 1:002 - 2
13-SYC-Ray v 4-SYC-Salinas South Run #5 3:001 - 1
10-BRYC-McHale v 3-BRYC-Rock Wakefield 1:00 0 - 4
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 6 SYC-Miller Wakefield 3:00 1 - 4
5-BRYC-Sullivan v 12-SYC-Bishop Wakefield 5:00 1 - 0
9-VYS-Leach v 8-VYS-Sweeney Idylwood 1:306 - 0
14-VYS-Carbajal v 7-BRYC-Quiroz Idylwood 3:301 - 0
Sat., Sept. 20 4-SYC-Salinas v 2-SYC-Rucker Franconia #4 2:00
13-SYC-Ray v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Franconia #4 4:00
6 SYC-Miller v 12-SYC-Bishop Franconia #4 6:00
5-BRYC-Sullivan v 10-BRYC-McHale Woodson West 1:00
7-BRYC-Quiroz v v 8-VYS-Sweeney Woodson West 3:00
3-BRYC-Rock v 1-SASA-Sejas Woodson West 5:00
14-VYS-Carbajal v 9-VYS-Leach Idylwood 1:30
Sun., Sept. 21 11-BRYC-Alcorn v 2-SYC-Rucker Wakefield 1:00
Sat., Sept. 27 4-SYC-Salinas v 9-VYS-Leach Franconia #4 2:00
6 SYC-Miller v 3-BRYC-Rock Franconia #4 4:00
7-BRYC-Quiroz v 13-SYC-Ray Woodson West 1:00
10-BRYC-McHale v 14-VYS-Carbajal Woodson West 3:00
8-VYS-Sweeney v 12-SYC-Bishop Idylwood 1;30
1-SASA-Sejas v 5-BRYC-Sullivan Patawomeck Park 3:00
Bye:2-SYC-Rucker; 11-BRYC-Alcorn (See 9/21)


Sun., Sept. 28 12-SYC-Bishop v 13-SYC-Ray South Run #5 3:00
7-BRYC-Quiroz v 4-SYC-Salinas Woodson Stadium 3:00
5-BRYC-Sullivan v 8-VYS-Sweeney Woodson Stadium 5:00
14-VYS-Carbajal v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Idylwood 1:30
9-VYS-Leach v 2-SYC-Rucker Idylwood 3:30
1-SASA-Sejas v 10-BRYC-McHale Willomere 3:00
Bye: 3-BRYC-Rock; 6 SYC-Miller (see 10/19)


Sat., Oct. 4 2-SYC-Rucker v 5-BRYC-Sullivan Franconia #4 2:00
12-SYC-Bishop v 14-VYS-Carbajal Franconia #4 4:00
4-SYC-Salinas v 6 SYC-Miller v Franconia #4 6:00
8-VYS-Sweeney v 13-SYC-Ray Idylwood 1:30
1-SASA-Sejas v 9-VYS-Leach Patawomeck Park 4:00
7-BRYC-Quiroz v 3-BRYC-Rock Wakefield 1:00
10-BRYC-McHale v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Wakefield 3:00
Sun., Oct. 5 4-SYC-Salinas v 12-SYC-Bishop South Run #5 1:00
5-BRYC-Sullivan v 7-BRYC-Quiroz Wakefield 1:00
10-BRYC-McHale v 2-SYC-Rucker Wakefield 3:00
3-BRYC-Rock v 8-VYS-Sweeney Wakefield 5:00
14-VYS-Carbajal v 13-SYC-Ray Idylwood 1:30
9-VYS-Leach v 6 SYC-Miller Idylwood 3:30
1-SASA-Sejas v 11-BRYC-Alcorn v TBD TBD
Oct. 11-12 Columbus Day Weekend


Sat., Oct. 18 13-SYC-Ray v 10-BRYC-McHale Franconia #4 2:00
6 SYC-Miller v 14-VYS-Carbajal Franconia #4 4:00
2-SYC-Rucker v 7-BRYC-Quiroz Franconia #4 6:00
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 12-SYC-Bishop Wakefield 3:00
5-BRYC-Sullivan v 4-SYC-Salinas Wakefield 1:00
8-VYS-Sweeney v 1-SASA-Sejas Idylwood 1:30
9-VYS-Leach v 3-BRYC-Rock Idylwood 3:30
Sun., Oct. 19 6 SYC-Miller v 1-SASA-Sejas South Run #5 1:00
13-SYC-Ray v 5-BRYC-Sullivan South Run #5 3:00
11-BRYC-Alcorn v 3-BRYC-Rock Wakefield 1:00
Sat., Oct. 25 12-SYC-Bishop v 10-BRYC-McHale Franconia #4 2:00
4-SYC-Salinas v 14-VYS-Carbajal Franconia #4 4:00
2-SYC-Rucker v 6 SYC-Miller Franconia #4 6:00
3-BRYC-Rock v 5-BRYC-Sullivan Wakefield 1:00
7-BRYC-Quiroz v 1-SASA-Sejas Wakefield 3:00
8-VYS-Sweeney v 11-BRYC-Alcorn Idylwood 1:30
9-VYS-Leach v 13-SYC-Ray Idylwood 3:30
Sat., Nov. 1 HSGHSL tourney preliminaries Woodson West 2:30 & 4:30
Sun., Nov. 2 HSGHSL championship) TBD TBD
Nov. 15-16 Herndon All-Star Tourney

Back to top

Teams, Coaches & Colors

Team No.ClubColorCoachesHome/Cell/Work phonesE-mail address
1 SASA Navy Blue or WhiteFranklin Sejas C=869-9434
C=929-9631
W=228-4121
sejasf1@gmail.com
sejasr96@gmail.com
2 SYC Navy Blue or White Jonathan RuckerH=992-8910
C=202-276-8339
jonathan.rucker@navy.mil
kjrucker@verizon.net
3 BRYC Blue or GrayJosh Rock C=969-6999 tandjrock@gmail.com
4 SYC Navy Blue or WhiteJeff Salinas H=850-380-3781 coachsalinas03@gmail.com
5 BRYC Blue or GrayJames Sullivan H=540-349-1350
C=475-6004
sullija75@comcast.net
1candlechick@comcast.net
6 SYC Navy Blue or White Jim Miller H=569-1655
C=909-3721
woodhumor@hotmail.com
7 BRYC Blue or GrayMartin Quiroz H=898-9538 martinquiroz@aol.com
8 VYS Red or White John Sweeney H=942-9153
C=867-2036
W=726-1923
jsweeney@gwu.edu
9 VYS Red or White Dan Leach H=938-0710
C=???
wahoo9w@yahoo.com
10 BRYC Blue or Gray Gene McHale H=425-1168
C=268-9584
mchales5@verizon.net
11 BRYC Blue or GrayDoug Alcorn H=451-8081
C=517-3449
DouglasAlcorn@aol.com
12 SYC Navy Blue or White Steve Bishop H=866-5074
C=216-1092
bama8890@aim.com
13 SYC Navy Blue or White Josh Ray C=901-361-8382
W=451-4011
jray23@mac.com
14 VYS Red or WhiteVicente Carbajal H=272-7621
C=989-0368
vicente1027@hotmail.com
Note: Area code for phone numbers is (703) unless otherwise noted.

Back to top


League Officials

League Co-Directors:

Mac Squires = 978-8178; e-mail = mh2squir3@verizon.net

Larry Mark = 451-3954; e-mail = ldmark@verizon.net

Vicente Carbajal = 255-2987; e-mail = vicente1027@hotmailgmail.com

Back to top

Visitors since August 31, 2014.

Questions or comments -- e-mail The HSGHSL Webmaster